National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


VOLUNTER

Y114. In the last year, how much, if at all, have you done organized volunteer work or community service?[READ LIST]
  1) Never
  2) A few times
  3) Occasionally
  4) Regularly
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1131 33.6% 33.6% -.08
A few times 1163 34.5% 68.1% -.05
Occasionally 656 19.5% 87.5% -.02
Regularly 413 12.3% 99.8% .01
Don't know 6 .2% 100% 21.44
Refused 1 0% 100% 24.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 34.8%
591
32.3%
540
33.6%
1131
A few times 35.9%
610
33.1%
553
34.5%
1163
Occasionally 18.2%
309
20.8%
347
19.5%
656
Regularly 10.9%
186
13.6%
227
12.3%
413
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Never 45.1%
279
31.0%
849
33.6%
1128
A few times 27.9%
173
36.0%
987
34.5%
1160
Occasionally 16.5%
102
20.1%
552
19.5%
654
Regularly 10.0%
62
12.8%
351
12.3%
413
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.1%
3
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Never 34.2%
357
26.8%
93
39.5%
158
31.5%
258
46.1%
189
17.9%
49
33.5%
1104
A few times 35.4%
370
37.2%
129
35.0%
140
34.8%
285
28.3%
116
32.8%
90
34.3%
1130
Occasionally 19.6%
205
21.3%
74
14.3%
57
20.1%
165
17.3%
71
27.7%
76
19.7%
648
Regularly 10.6%
111
14.7%
51
11.3%
45
13.4%
110
7.8%
32
21.2%
58
12.4%
407
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share