National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


VOLDIFF

Y118. [If teen has done volunteer work or community service a few times, occasionally, or regularly in the last year][IF Y114=2,3,4] How much, if at all, did your volunteer or service activities bring you into direct contact with people of a different race, religion, or economic class?[READ LIST]
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 806 23.9% 23.9% -.72
Some 754 22.4% 46.3% -.72
A little 425 12.6% 58.9% -.72
None 237 7% 65.9% -.71
Don't know 6 .2% 66.1% .92
Refused 4 .1% 66.2% 1.16
Not asked 1138 33.8% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 22.3%
379
25.6%
427
23.9%
806
Some 21.4%
364
23.4%
390
22.4%
754
A little 12.5%
212
12.8%
213
12.6%
425
None 8.5%
144
5.6%
93
7.0%
237
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
6
Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not asked 35.0%
595
32.5%
543
33.8%
1138
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
A lot 18.4%
114
25.2%
690
23.9%
804
Some 17.6%
109
23.5%
644
22.4%
753
A little 10.7%
66
13.1%
358
12.6%
424
None 7.3%
45
7.0%
191
7.0%
236
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
5
0.2%
6
Refused 0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Not asked 45.6%
282
31.1%
853
33.8%
1135
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
A lot 24.3%
254
25.6%
89
27.0%
108
22.5%
184
18.0%
74
29.2%
80
23.9%
789
Some 22.8%
238
25.9%
90
19.0%
76
23.8%
195
17.1%
70
26.6%
73
22.5%
742
A little 11.4%
119
14.7%
51
10.3%
41
13.9%
114
10.5%
43
15.3%
42
12.4%
410
None 7.1%
74
6.6%
23
4.0%
16
7.9%
65
7.1%
29
10.2%
28
7.1%
235
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not asked 34.4%
359
26.8%
93
39.5%
158
31.6%
259
46.6%
191
18.2%
50
33.7%
1110
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share