National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


VOLREQ

Y120. [If teen has done volunteer work or community service a few times, occasionally, or regularly in the last year][IF Y114=2,3,4] How much, if any, of this volunteer or community service work did you do because you were required to by a school, juvenile justice program, or by a parent?[READ LIST]
  1) All of it
  2) Most
  3) Some
  4) None
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of it 274 8.1% 8.1% -.72
Most 201 6% 14.1% -.72
Some 656 19.5% 33.6% -.72
None 1094 32.5% 66% -.72
Don't know 5 .1% 66.2% .92
Refused 2 .1% 66.2% 1.16
Not asked 1138 33.8% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of it 8.6%
146
7.7%
128
8.1%
274
Most 6.4%
108
5.6%
93
6.0%
201
Some 19.1%
324
19.9%
332
19.5%
656
None 30.6%
521
34.3%
573
32.5%
1094
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 35.0%
595
32.5%
543
33.8%
1138
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
All of it 11.3%
70
7.4%
204
8.1%
274
Most 5.5%
34
6.1%
167
6.0%
201
Some 12.8%
79
21.0%
575
19.5%
654
None 24.4%
151
34.3%
940
32.5%
1091
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 45.6%
282
31.1%
853
33.8%
1135
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
All of it 7.8%
82
6.6%
23
6.5%
26
8.9%
73
11.0%
45
7.3%
20
8.2%
269
Most 3.7%
39
7.5%
26
6.5%
26
7.1%
58
4.4%
18
8.8%
24
5.8%
191
Some 18.3%
191
21.3%
74
20.3%
81
22.3%
183
11.5%
47
24.1%
66
19.5%
642
None 35.7%
373
37.8%
131
27.0%
108
29.7%
243
26.1%
107
41.6%
114
32.7%
1076
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 34.4%
359
26.8%
93
39.5%
158
31.6%
259
46.6%
191
18.2%
50
33.7%
1110
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share