National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PLANNED

Y121. In the last year, have you been involved in any organization in which you yourself have planned an event, led a meeting, or given presentations or speeches?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2318 68.8% 68.8% -.1
Yes 1023 30.4% 99.1% -.08
Don't know 26 .8% 99.9% 10.56
Refused 3 .1% 100% 12.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 71.7%
1219
65.8%
1099
68.8%
2318
Yes 27.2%
462
33.6%
561
30.4%
1023
Don't know 0.9%
16
0.6%
10
0.8%
26
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 76.6%
474
67.0%
1837
68.7%
2311
Yes 22.1%
137
32.3%
885
30.4%
1022
Don't know 1.1%
7
0.7%
19
0.8%
26
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 69.3%
724
64.3%
223
71.5%
286
69.2%
567
78.0%
320
51.1%
140
68.6%
2260
Yes 30.3%
317
34.9%
121
27.8%
111
29.4%
241
20.7%
85
47.8%
131
30.5%
1006
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.9%
3
0.8%
3
1.1%
9
1.2%
5
0.7%
2
0.8%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share