National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


POTHPAR

P27_07. What relationship are the other people to [your teen]? [DO NOT READ LIST] [RECORD ALL MENTIONS] Parent/Step-Parent/Legal Guardian of [your teen]?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 905 26.9% 26.9% -1.62
1 24 .7% 27.6% -1.62
Don't know 7 .2% 27.8% .12
Refused 2 .1% 27.8% .37
Not asked 2432 72.2% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 24.9%
424
28.8%
481
26.9%
905
1 0.6%
10
0.8%
14
0.7%
24
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
7
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 74.2%
1262
70.1%
1170
72.2%
2432
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 30.4%
188
26.0%
713
26.8%
901
1 0.8%
5
0.7%
19
0.7%
24
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
6
0.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 68.7%
425
73.0%
2003
72.2%
2428
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 24.0%
251
21.9%
76
26.3%
105
29.1%
238
32.4%
133
29.6%
81
26.8%
884
1 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.9%
7
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
23
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 75.2%
786
77.5%
269
71.5%
286
70.0%
573
66.3%
272
70.4%
193
72.2%
2379
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share