National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PLANDREL

Y122. [If teen has been involved in an organization in which they planned an event, led a meeting, or gave presentations or speeches][IF Y121=1] Did you do these things in a religious organization, a non-religious organization, or both?
  1) Religious
  2) Not religious
  3) Both
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Religious 111 3.3% 3.3% -1.52
Not religious 579 17.2% 20.5% -1.52
Both 327 9.7% 30.2% -1.52
Don't know 6 .2% 30.4% .17
Not asked 2347 69.6% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Religious 3.2%
54
3.4%
57
3.3%
111
Not religious 15.2%
259
19.2%
320
17.2%
579
Both 8.6%
146
10.8%
181
9.7%
327
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Not asked 72.8%
1238
66.4%
1109
69.6%
2347
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Religious 0.5%
3
3.9%
108
3.3%
111
Not religious 19.1%
118
16.8%
460
17.2%
578
Both 2.6%
16
11.3%
311
9.7%
327
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.2%
6
Not asked 77.9%
482
67.7%
1858
69.6%
2340
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Religious 4.2%
44
5.5%
19
2.8%
11
1.7%
14
0.7%
3
6.6%
18
3.3%
109
Not religious 14.4%
151
17.9%
62
13.0%
52
19.0%
156
19.3%
79
25.2%
69
17.3%
569
Both 11.5%
120
11.5%
40
11.8%
47
8.4%
69
0.7%
3
16.1%
44
9.8%
323
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 69.7%
728
65.1%
226
72.3%
289
70.6%
578
79.3%
325
52.2%
143
69.5%
2289
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share