National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


AFTRLIFE

Y125. Do you believe [INSERT LIST A-H], definitely, maybe, or not at all: That there is life after death?
  1) Definitely
  2) Maybe
  3) Not at all
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely 1619 48% 48% -.14
Maybe 1242 36.9% 84.9% -.13
Not at all 448 13.3% 98.2% -.12
Don't know 56 1.7% 99.9% 7.27
Refused 5 .1% 100% 8.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely 47.9%
815
48.1%
804
48.0%
1619
Maybe 37.0%
629
36.7%
613
36.9%
1242
Not at all 13.2%
225
13.4%
223
13.3%
448
Don't know 1.8%
30
1.6%
26
1.7%
56
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Definitely 30.4%
188
52.0%
1427
48.0%
1615
Maybe 50.4%
312
33.8%
926
36.8%
1238
Not at all 16.8%
104
12.5%
344
13.3%
448
Don't know 2.3%
14
1.5%
42
1.7%
56
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Definitely 60.6%
633
49.6%
172
48.0%
192
44.6%
365
25.1%
103
42.7%
117
48.0%
1582
Maybe 25.6%
268
39.8%
138
32.0%
128
42.6%
349
52.9%
217
41.6%
114
36.8%
1214
Not at all 12.3%
129
9.2%
32
18.0%
72
11.2%
92
19.0%
78
13.9%
38
13.4%
441
Don't know 1.3%
14
1.2%
4
2.0%
8
1.5%
12
2.7%
11
1.5%
4
1.6%
53
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share