National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ANGELS

Y125. Do you believe [INSERT LIST A-H], definitely, maybe, or not at all: In the existence of angels?
  1) Definitely
  2) Maybe
  3) Not at all
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely 2099 62.3% 62.3% -.07
Maybe 974 28.9% 91.2% -.05
Not at all 283 8.4% 99.6% -.03
Don't know 12 .4% 99.9% 15.15
Refused 2 .1% 100% 17.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely 57.4%
976
67.2%
1123
62.3%
2099
Maybe 30.8%
523
27.0%
451
28.9%
974
Not at all 11.3%
192
5.4%
91
8.4%
283
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.3%
5
0.4%
12
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Definitely 37.0%
229
68.0%
1866
62.3%
2095
Maybe 39.9%
247
26.4%
723
28.9%
970
Not at all 22.5%
139
5.2%
144
8.4%
283
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.3%
8
0.4%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Definitely 77.2%
807
59.4%
206
75.5%
302
59.3%
486
32.0%
131
47.1%
129
62.5%
2061
Maybe 19.5%
204
35.7%
124
20.3%
81
33.7%
276
41.7%
171
31.8%
87
28.6%
943
Not at all 2.8%
29
4.6%
16
4.0%
16
6.8%
56
25.6%
105
20.4%
56
8.4%
278
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share