National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DEMONS

Y125. Do you believe [INSERT LIST A-H], definitely, maybe, or not at all: In the existence of demons or evil spirits?
  1) Definitely
  2) Maybe
  3) Not at all
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely 1387 41.2% 41.2% -.1
Maybe 1120 33.2% 74.4% -.08
Not at all 839 24.9% 99.3% -.07
Don't know 19 .6% 99.9% 11.44
Refused 5 .1% 100% 13.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely 40.9%
696
41.4%
691
41.2%
1387
Maybe 32.5%
553
34.0%
567
33.2%
1120
Not at all 25.8%
439
24.0%
400
24.9%
839
Don't know 0.5%
9
0.6%
10
0.6%
19
Refused 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Definitely 23.4%
145
45.2%
1240
41.2%
1385
Maybe 40.7%
252
31.5%
865
33.2%
1117
Not at all 34.9%
216
22.6%
620
24.9%
836
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.5%
14
0.6%
19
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Definitely 58.7%
613
35.7%
124
47.5%
190
28.8%
236
22.7%
93
36.5%
100
41.2%
1356
Maybe 25.3%
264
39.8%
138
26.0%
104
43.6%
357
37.6%
154
29.9%
82
33.4%
1099
Not at all 15.2%
159
24.5%
85
25.8%
103
27.1%
222
38.5%
158
32.8%
90
24.8%
817
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
1.2%
5
0.4%
1
0.5%
18
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share