National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ASTROLGY

Y125. Do you believe [INSERT LIST A-H], definitely, maybe, or not at all: In astrology, that stars and planets affect people's fates?
  1) Definitely
  2) Maybe
  3) Not at all
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely 311 9.2% 9.2% -.11
Maybe 1054 31.3% 40.5% -.1
Not at all 1975 58.6% 99.1% -.09
Don't know 27 .8% 99.9% 10.39
Refused 3 .1% 100% 11.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely 7.9%
134
10.6%
177
9.2%
311
Maybe 28.1%
478
34.5%
576
31.3%
1054
Not at all 63.2%
1075
53.9%
900
58.6%
1975
Don't know 0.6%
11
1.0%
16
0.8%
27
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Definitely 12.8%
79
8.4%
231
9.2%
310
Maybe 34.2%
212
30.6%
839
31.3%
1051
Not at all 52.3%
324
60.0%
1647
58.6%
1971
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.8%
23
0.8%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Definitely 5.9%
62
7.8%
27
11.3%
45
11.2%
92
12.0%
49
10.6%
29
9.2%
304
Maybe 27.1%
283
30.0%
104
32.0%
128
35.8%
293
33.2%
136
30.7%
84
31.2%
1028
Not at all 66.1%
691
61.4%
213
54.5%
218
52.6%
431
54.1%
222
58.0%
159
58.7%
1934
Don't know 0.9%
9
0.6%
2
2.0%
8
0.4%
3
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share