National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PSYCHICS

Y125. Do you believe [INSERT LIST A-H], definitely, maybe, or not at all: In the power of psychics and fortune tellers?
  1) Definitely
  2) Maybe
  3) Not at all
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely 209 6.2% 6.2% -.09
Maybe 744 22.1% 28.3% -.07
Not at all 2408 71.5% 99.7% -.04
Don't know 6 .2% 99.9% 18.4
Refused 3 .1% 100% 21.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely 4.8%
82
7.6%
127
6.2%
209
Maybe 19.2%
326
25.0%
418
22.1%
744
Not at all 75.6%
1285
67.2%
1123
71.5%
2408
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
6
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Definitely 10.0%
62
5.4%
147
6.2%
209
Maybe 29.9%
185
20.2%
555
22.0%
740
Not at all 59.6%
369
74.2%
2035
71.5%
2404
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
5
0.2%
6
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Definitely 5.4%
56
4.9%
17
5.0%
20
6.3%
52
9.3%
38
7.3%
20
6.2%
203
Maybe 17.2%
180
23.9%
83
14.5%
58
27.2%
223
29.5%
121
23.0%
63
22.1%
728
Not at all 77.1%
806
71.2%
247
80.3%
321
66.1%
541
61.2%
251
69.3%
190
71.5%
2356
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share