National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


GOD

Y126. Do you believe in God, or not, or are you unsure?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  777) Unsure/don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2826 83.9% 83.9% -.39
No 105 3.1% 87% -.38
Unsure/don't know 438 13% 100% 2.58
Refused 1 0% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 81.0%
1377
86.8%
1449
83.9%
2826
No 3.9%
67
2.3%
38
3.1%
105
Unsure/don't know 15.0%
255
11.0%
183
13.0%
438
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Yes 57.0%
353
90.0%
2468
83.9%
2821
No 13.1%
81
0.9%
24
3.1%
105
Unsure/don't know 29.9%
185
9.1%
250
12.9%
435
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Yes 93.6%
978
85.0%
295
97.0%
388
84.6%
693
49.3%
202
76.3%
209
83.9%
2765
No 0.9%
9
1.4%
5
0.5%
2
0.7%
6
16.8%
69
4.7%
13
3.2%
104
Unsure/don't know 5.6%
58
13.5%
47
2.5%
10
14.7%
120
33.9%
139
18.6%
51
12.9%
425
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share