National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


JUDGEDAY

Y130. [If teen does not answer "no" to the believe in God question][IF Y126<>2] Do you believe that there will come a judgment day when God will reward some and punish others, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 738 21.9% 21.9% -.28
Yes 2384 70.7% 92.6% -.28
Don't know 136 4% 96.7% 3.1
Refused 7 .2% 96.9% 3.58
Not asked 105 3.1% 100% 4.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 24.8%
421
19.0%
317
21.9%
738
Yes 66.8%
1135
74.8%
1249
70.7%
2384
Don't know 4.2%
71
3.9%
65
4.0%
136
Refused 0.4%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
Not asked 3.9%
67
2.3%
38
3.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 38.4%
238
18.1%
496
21.8%
734
Yes 40.7%
252
77.7%
2130
70.9%
2382
Don't know 7.4%
46
3.2%
89
4.0%
135
Refused 0.3%
2
0.1%
4
0.2%
6
Not asked 13.1%
81
0.9%
24
3.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 9.7%
101
27.1%
94
6.8%
27
27.5%
225
42.9%
176
35.8%
98
21.9%
721
Yes 87.6%
915
66.0%
229
90.8%
363
66.4%
544
32.9%
135
53.3%
146
70.8%
2332
Don't know 1.8%
19
5.5%
19
2.0%
8
5.1%
42
7.1%
29
5.1%
14
4.0%
131
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.2%
7
Not asked 0.9%
9
1.4%
5
0.5%
2
0.7%
6
16.8%
69
4.7%
13
3.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share