National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


GODVIEW

Y131. [If teen does not answer "no" to the believe in God question][IF Y126<>2] Which of the following views comes closest to your own view of God?[READ ALL LIST]
  1) Personal being involved in lives of people
  2) Created world, but NOT involved in world
  3) Not personal, like a cosmic life force
  4) NONE OF THESE VIEWS
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Personal being involved in lives of people 2157 64% 64% -.27
Created world, but NOT involved in world 461 13.7% 77.7% -.27
Not personal, like a cosmic life force 482 14.3% 92% -.27
NONE OF THESE VIEWS 34 1% 93% -.26
Don't know 97 2.9% 95.9% 3.12
Refused 34 1% 96.9% 3.6
Not asked 105 3.1% 100% 4.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Personal being involved in lives of people 59.5%
1012
68.6%
1145
64.0%
2157
Created world, but NOT involved in world 14.4%
245
12.9%
216
13.7%
461
Not personal, like a cosmic life force 16.8%
285
11.8%
197
14.3%
482
NONE OF THESE VIEWS 1.1%
19
0.9%
15
1.0%
34
Don't know 3.3%
56
2.5%
41
2.9%
97
Refused 0.9%
16
1.1%
18
1.0%
34
Not asked 3.9%
67
2.3%
38
3.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Personal being involved in lives of people 33.1%
205
71.1%
1950
64.1%
2155
Created world, but NOT involved in world 19.1%
118
12.4%
341
13.7%
459
Not personal, like a cosmic life force 27.6%
171
11.2%
308
14.2%
479
NONE OF THESE VIEWS 0.8%
5
1.1%
29
1.0%
34
Don't know 4.4%
27
2.6%
70
2.9%
97
Refused 1.9%
12
0.8%
21
1.0%
33
Not asked 13.1%
81
0.9%
24
3.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Personal being involved in lives of people 77.0%
805
68.9%
239
73.8%
295
62.5%
512
31.2%
128
48.5%
133
64.1%
2112
Created world, but NOT involved in world 10.2%
107
12.4%
43
13.0%
52
17.0%
139
15.4%
63
15.3%
42
13.5%
446
Not personal, like a cosmic life force 7.7%
80
14.4%
50
7.0%
28
15.6%
128
29.5%
121
24.5%
67
14.4%
474
NONE OF THESE VIEWS 0.9%
9
0.6%
2
1.3%
5
0.6%
5
0.7%
3
2.9%
8
1.0%
32
Don't know 2.5%
26
2.3%
8
2.8%
11
2.6%
21
4.9%
20
2.9%
8
2.9%
94
Refused 0.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
1.0%
8
1.5%
6
1.1%
3
1.0%
33
Not asked 0.9%
9
1.4%
5
0.5%
2
0.7%
6
16.8%
69
4.7%
13
3.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share