National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SPIRITUA

Y132. Some teenagers say that they "are spiritual but not religious." How true or not would you say that is of you? [READ LIST]
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not true at all
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 307 9.1% 9.1% -.16
Somewhat true 1555 46.1% 55.3% -.15
Not true at all 1433 42.5% 97.8% -.15
Don't know 63 1.9% 99.6% 6.47
Refused 12 .4% 100% 7.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 8.4%
142
9.9%
165
9.1%
307
Somewhat true 45.4%
772
46.9%
783
46.1%
1555
Not true at all 44.1%
749
41.0%
684
42.5%
1433
Don't know 1.8%
31
1.9%
32
1.9%
63
Refused 0.4%
6
0.4%
6
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very true 13.2%
82
8.2%
224
9.1%
306
Somewhat true 50.7%
314
45.1%
1237
46.1%
1551
Not true at all 34.1%
211
44.5%
1220
42.6%
1431
Don't know 1.6%
10
1.9%
53
1.9%
63
Refused 0.3%
2
0.3%
9
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very true 8.3%
87
6.6%
23
12.8%
51
6.7%
55
13.7%
56
10.9%
30
9.2%
302
Somewhat true 40.5%
423
45.0%
156
44.5%
178
53.1%
435
47.1%
193
48.2%
132
46.0%
1517
Not true at all 48.5%
507
45.8%
159
41.0%
164
38.8%
318
36.8%
151
39.1%
107
42.7%
1406
Don't know 2.4%
25
2.0%
7
1.5%
6
1.1%
9
2.2%
9
0.7%
2
1.8%
58
Refused 0.3%
3
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share