National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LIKEDAD1

Y134. [If teen identifies with a religion (and if Jewish, teen is not only culturally Jewish), AND if teen has father or male parent figure in the household][IF (Y62<8) AND IF <> (Y66=2 OR Y70=2)] AND IF (P1A=0 OR (P1A=1 AND P2C<3))] Would you say that your own religious beliefs are: [READ LIST]
  1) Very similar to father
  2) Somewhat similar to father
  3) Somewhat different from father
  4) Very different from father
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very similar to father 741 22% 22% -.79
Somewhat similar to father 757 22.5% 44.5% -.79
Somewhat different from father 346 10.3% 54.7% -.79
Very different from father 226 6.7% 61.4% -.79
Don't know 23 .7% 62.1% .81
Refused 1 0% 62.1% 1.04
Not asked 1276 37.9% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very similar to father 22.6%
385
21.3%
356
22.0%
741
Somewhat similar to father 22.5%
383
22.4%
374
22.5%
757
Somewhat different from father 9.6%
164
10.9%
182
10.3%
346
Very different from father 5.5%
93
8.0%
133
6.7%
226
Don't know 0.6%
10
0.8%
13
0.7%
23
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 39.1%
664
36.6%
612
37.9%
1276
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very similar to father 4.2%
26
26.0%
714
22.0%
740
Somewhat similar to father 10.0%
62
25.3%
694
22.5%
756
Somewhat different from father 5.5%
34
11.4%
312
10.3%
346
Very different from father 5.5%
34
7.0%
191
6.7%
225
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.7%
20
0.7%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 74.3%
460
29.6%
811
37.8%
1271
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very similar to father 32.0%
334
21.9%
76
16.8%
67
21.4%
175
1.2%
5
28.5%
78
22.3%
735
Somewhat similar to father 26.4%
276
31.7%
110
19.5%
78
28.4%
233
1.2%
5
12.0%
33
22.3%
735
Somewhat different from father 11.5%
120
13.5%
47
10.0%
40
13.7%
112
0.2%
1
5.8%
16
10.2%
336
Very different from father 6.0%
63
6.6%
23
6.0%
24
10.0%
82
1.2%
5
8.0%
22
6.6%
219
Don't know 1.0%
10
1.2%
4
0.5%
2
0.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
23
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 23.1%
241
25.1%
87
47.3%
189
25.9%
212
95.9%
393
45.3%
124
37.8%
1246
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share