National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LIKEDAD2

[If teen is doesn't think of self as part of a particular religion/denomination/church OR if teen does not identify with a religion OR if teen only culturally Jewish, AND if teen has father or male parent figure at home][IF Y61<>1 OR Y62>7 OR Y66=2 OR Y70=2] AND [IF P1A=0 AND P2C<3)] Would you say that your own ideas about religion are: [READ LIST]
  1) Very similar to father
  2) Somewhat similar to father
  3) Somewhat different from father
  4) Very different from father
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very similar to father 46 1.4% 1.4% -2.53
Somewhat similar to father 154 4.6% 5.9% -2.53
Somewhat different from father 120 3.6% 9.5% -2.52
Very different from father 136 4% 13.5% -2.52
Don't know 19 .6% 14.1% -.25
Refused 1 0% 14.1% .07
Not asked 2894 85.9% 100% .4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very similar to father 1.6%
27
1.1%
19
1.4%
46
Somewhat similar to father 4.9%
83
4.3%
71
4.6%
154
Somewhat different from father 4.4%
75
2.7%
45
3.6%
120
Very different from father 4.3%
73
3.8%
63
4.0%
136
Don't know 0.6%
10
0.5%
9
0.6%
19
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 84.2%
1431
87.6%
1463
85.9%
2894
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very similar to father 4.0%
25
0.8%
21
1.4%
46
Somewhat similar to father 14.4%
89
2.4%
65
4.6%
154
Somewhat different from father 11.8%
73
1.7%
47
3.6%
120
Very different from father 12.3%
76
2.2%
59
4.0%
135
Don't know 2.1%
13
0.2%
6
0.6%
19
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 55.3%
342
92.8%
2545
85.9%
2887
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very similar to father 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
5.9%
24
4.4%
12
1.4%
46
Somewhat similar to father 1.5%
16
0.9%
3
1.8%
7
1.0%
8
21.2%
87
10.6%
29
4.6%
150
Somewhat different from father 1.1%
11
2.3%
8
1.8%
7
1.2%
10
15.9%
65
6.6%
18
3.6%
119
Very different from father 1.7%
18
1.4%
5
1.3%
5
1.5%
12
19.0%
78
4.7%
13
4.0%
131
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
3.4%
14
0.0%
0
0.5%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 94.9%
992
95.4%
331
95.0%
380
95.6%
783
34.6%
142
73.7%
202
85.9%
2830
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share