National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


INCJEW

Y127. [If teen identifies with a religion OR teen says that "spiritual, but not religious" is very true of them OR teen believes in God][IF Y62<8 OR Y132<2 OR Y126=1] Do you try to include in your own spirituality any practices from [INSERT LIST A-F]:[If teen is not Jewish][IF <> (Y62=4 OR Y64=4 OR Y68=4 OR Y73=7)]: Judaism?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 81 2.4% 2.4% -.38
No 2861 84.9% 87.3% -.38
Don't know 36 1.1% 88.4% 1.99
Refused 2 .1% 88.4% 2.33
Not asked 390 11.6% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
37
2.6%
44
2.4%
81
No 82.9%
1410
86.9%
1451
84.9%
2861
Don't know 1.2%
21
0.9%
15
1.1%
36
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 13.5%
230
9.6%
160
11.6%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
12
2.5%
69
2.4%
81
No 63.8%
395
89.8%
2462
85.0%
2857
Don't know 1.3%
8
1.0%
27
1.0%
35
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 32.8%
203
6.7%
184
11.5%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
30
3.5%
12
1.3%
5
1.7%
14
1.5%
6
5.1%
14
2.5%
81
No 92.9%
971
87.9%
305
96.8%
387
94.4%
773
52.7%
216
52.6%
144
84.9%
2796
Don't know 1.5%
16
2.0%
7
1.3%
5
0.6%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
35
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 2.7%
28
6.6%
23
0.5%
2
3.2%
26
45.4%
186
42.3%
116
11.6%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share