National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


INCCHRST

Y127. [If teen identifies with a religion OR teen says that "spiritual, but not religious" is very true of them OR teen believes in God][IF Y62<8 OR Y132<2 OR Y126=1] Do you try to include in your own spirituality any practices from [INSERT LIST A-F]: [If teen is not Christian, Protestant or Catholic][IF<>(Y62<4 OR Y64<4 OR Y68<4 OR Y73= 2,3,13)]: Christianity?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Do not practice spirituality
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 198 5.9% 5.9% -2.28
No 343 10.2% 16.1% -2.28
Do not practice spirituality 1 0% 16.1% -2.28
Don't know 15 .4% 16.5% -.17
Refused 1 0% 16.6% .14
Not asked 2812 83.4% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
93
6.3%
105
5.9%
198
No 10.9%
186
9.4%
157
10.2%
343
Do not practice spirituality 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.6%
10
0.3%
5
0.4%
15
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 82.9%
1410
84.0%
1402
83.4%
2812
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
90
3.9%
108
5.9%
198
No 22.5%
139
7.4%
202
10.1%
341
Do not practice spirituality 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.3%
9
0.4%
14
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 61.9%
383
88.4%
2424
83.5%
2807
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
44
1.4%
5
3.0%
12
1.2%
10
19.5%
80
15.3%
42
5.9%
193
No 3.1%
32
1.7%
6
9.0%
36
2.3%
19
28.3%
116
47.4%
130
10.3%
339
Do not practice spirituality 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.6%
2
0.8%
3
0.1%
1
1.2%
5
0.4%
1
0.5%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 92.4%
966
96.3%
334
87.3%
349
96.2%
788
50.7%
208
36.9%
101
83.3%
2746
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share