National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


OKAYCONV

Y138. Is is okay for religious people to try to convert other people to their faith, or should everyone leave everyone else alone?
  1) Okay to convert
  2) Leave other alone
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Okay to convert 1792 53.2% 53.2% -.17
Leave other alone 1483 44% 97.2% -.17
Don't know 84 2.5% 99.7% 5.77
Refused 11 .3% 100% 6.62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Okay to convert 53.4%
908
52.9%
884
53.2%
1792
Leave other alone 43.4%
737
44.7%
746
44.0%
1483
Don't know 2.9%
50
2.0%
34
2.5%
84
Refused 0.3%
5
0.4%
6
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Okay to convert 33.9%
210
57.6%
1579
53.2%
1789
Leave other alone 63.8%
395
39.5%
1084
44.0%
1479
Don't know 2.1%
13
2.6%
70
2.5%
83
Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
10
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Okay to convert 69.5%
726
55.9%
194
54.3%
217
41.5%
340
32.9%
135
49.3%
135
53.0%
1747
Leave other alone 27.7%
289
41.2%
143
41.8%
167
55.9%
458
64.6%
265
48.2%
132
44.1%
1454
Don't know 2.8%
29
2.3%
8
3.0%
12
2.4%
20
2.4%
10
1.8%
5
2.5%
84
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
2
1.0%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share