National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


TWOREL1

Y139. [If teen identifies with a religion][If Y62<8] Do you think it is okay for someone of your religion to also practice other religions, or should people only practice one religion?
  1) Okay to practice other religions
  2) Should only practice one faith
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Okay to practice other religions 1338 39.7% 39.7% -.51
Should only practice one faith 1342 39.8% 79.5% -.5
Don't know 61 1.8% 81.3% 1.46
Refused 12 .4% 81.7% 1.74
Not asked 617 18.3% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Okay to practice other religions 36.8%
626
42.6%
712
39.7%
1338
Should only practice one faith 40.7%
692
38.9%
650
39.8%
1342
Don't know 1.5%
26
2.1%
35
1.8%
61
Refused 0.4%
6
0.4%
6
0.4%
12
Not asked 20.6%
350
16.0%
267
18.3%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Okay to practice other religions 25.4%
157
43.0%
1179
39.7%
1336
Should only practice one faith 12.3%
76
46.0%
1263
39.8%
1339
Don't know 0.5%
3
2.1%
58
1.8%
61
Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
11
0.4%
12
Not asked 61.7%
382
8.5%
232
18.3%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Okay to practice other religions 33.4%
349
55.3%
192
33.8%
135
56.0%
459
3.9%
16
54.4%
149
39.5%
1300
Should only practice one faith 55.1%
576
36.9%
128
52.8%
211
36.6%
300
1.7%
7
36.5%
100
40.1%
1322
Don't know 3.3%
34
1.7%
6
1.3%
5
1.3%
11
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
1.9%
61
Refused 0.4%
4
0.3%
1
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
11
Not asked 7.8%
82
5.8%
20
11.0%
44
6.0%
49
94.4%
387
6.9%
19
18.2%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share