National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DATING

Y144. TEXT: Now I have a few questions about dating. Are you currently in a dating or romantic relationship, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2175 64.5% 64.5% -.06
Yes 1184 35.1% 99.7% -.04
Don't know 7 .2% 99.9% 16.57
Refused 4 .1% 100% 18.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 67.9%
1154
61.1%
1021
64.5%
2175
Yes 31.9%
543
38.4%
641
35.1%
1184
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
5
0.2%
7
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 61.2%
379
65.3%
1792
64.6%
2171
Yes 38.4%
238
34.3%
942
35.1%
1180
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
6
0.2%
7
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 64.5%
674
66.0%
229
57.0%
228
67.3%
551
60.0%
246
72.6%
199
64.6%
2127
Yes 35.2%
368
33.7%
117
43.0%
172
32.4%
265
39.5%
162
27.0%
74
35.1%
1158
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share