National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DATEND1

Y150. [If teen has dated one person since turning 13 year old][IF Y145=1] Would you say that this dating relationship ended badly or painfully, or not? [BADLY FOR THE RESPONDENT, NOT FOR THE OTHER PERSON]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 318 9.4% 9.4% -2.78
Yes 67 2% 11.4% -2.78
Don't know 6 .2% 11.6% -.34
Not asked 2979 88.4% 100% .36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 8.6%
147
10.2%
171
9.4%
318
Yes 2.0%
34
2.0%
33
2.0%
67
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
6
Not asked 89.2%
1517
87.5%
1462
88.4%
2979
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 9.9%
61
9.3%
255
9.4%
316
Yes 2.3%
14
1.9%
53
2.0%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.2%
6
Not asked 87.9%
544
88.6%
2429
88.4%
2973
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 8.5%
89
9.2%
32
10.5%
42
10.1%
83
9.0%
37
8.8%
24
9.3%
307
Yes 2.4%
25
3.5%
12
0.3%
1
1.7%
14
2.4%
10
1.1%
3
2.0%
65
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Not asked 88.7%
927
87.3%
303
89.0%
356
88.0%
721
88.5%
363
90.1%
247
88.5%
2917
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share