National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DATPHYS2

Y153. [If teen has been physically involved with one person since turning 13][IF Y152=1] Would you say that this physically involved relationship ended badly or painfully, or not?[BADLY FOR THE RESPONDENT, NOT FOR THE OTHER PERSON]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 354 10.5% 10.5% -2.34
Yes 167 5% 15.5% -2.34
Don't know 8 .2% 15.7% -.19
Not asked 2841 84.3% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 9.5%
162
11.5%
192
10.5%
354
Yes 4.4%
74
5.6%
93
5.0%
167
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.2%
8
Not asked 85.9%
1461
82.6%
1380
84.3%
2841
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 11.5%
71
10.3%
283
10.5%
354
Yes 4.4%
27
5.1%
140
5.0%
167
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
7
0.2%
8
Not asked 84.0%
520
84.3%
2313
84.3%
2833
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 8.3%
87
11.2%
39
12.3%
49
11.7%
96
13.2%
54
7.7%
21
10.5%
346
Yes 5.6%
59
5.8%
20
4.5%
18
3.5%
29
4.9%
20
5.1%
14
4.9%
160
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Not asked 85.6%
895
83.0%
288
83.0%
332
84.6%
693
81.7%
335
87.2%
239
84.4%
2782
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share