National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


COHABOK

Y155. In the future, would you ever consider living with a romantic partner that you were not married to, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1483 44% 44% -.15
Yes 1817 53.9% 97.9% -.14
Don't know 62 1.8% 99.8% 6.75
Refused 8 .2% 100% 7.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 38.7%
658
49.4%
825
44.0%
1483
Yes 58.8%
1000
48.9%
817
53.9%
1817
Don't know 2.1%
35
1.6%
27
1.8%
62
Refused 0.4%
7
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 26.8%
166
47.8%
1311
43.9%
1477
Yes 70.9%
439
50.2%
1376
54.0%
1815
Don't know 1.9%
12
1.8%
50
1.8%
62
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
6
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 58.1%
607
36.3%
126
48.5%
194
38.2%
313
24.1%
99
42.3%
116
44.2%
1455
Yes 40.5%
423
62.5%
217
48.0%
192
59.7%
489
73.7%
302
55.5%
152
53.9%
1775
Don't know 1.2%
13
1.2%
4
3.3%
13
1.7%
14
2.2%
9
1.5%
4
1.7%
57
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share