National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DATCONF2

Y158. [If teen has not dated anyone since turning 13][IF Y145=0] How much, if any, conflict have you had with your [PARENT TYPE] over whether you should date or who you might want to date?[READ LIST]
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 41 1.2% 1.2% -1.99
Some 79 2.3% 3.6% -1.99
A little 107 3.2% 6.7% -1.99
None 455 13.5% 20.2% -1.98
Don't know 2 .1% 20.3% -.05
Refused 1 0% 20.3% .23
Not asked 2685 79.7% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 0.5%
9
1.9%
32
1.2%
41
Some 1.8%
30
2.9%
49
2.3%
79
A little 2.4%
41
4.0%
66
3.2%
107
None 14.2%
242
12.8%
213
13.5%
455
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 80.9%
1375
78.4%
1310
79.7%
2685
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
A lot 1.1%
7
1.2%
34
1.2%
41
Some 2.4%
15
2.3%
64
2.3%
79
A little 2.9%
18
3.2%
89
3.2%
107
None 15.3%
95
13.1%
358
13.5%
453
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 78.0%
483
80.1%
2196
79.7%
2679
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
A lot 1.0%
10
0.9%
3
1.5%
6
1.7%
14
0.7%
3
1.1%
3
1.2%
39
Some 2.5%
26
0.9%
3
3.0%
12
3.3%
27
1.7%
7
1.1%
3
2.4%
78
A little 4.0%
42
3.2%
11
2.0%
8
3.1%
25
2.2%
9
4.4%
12
3.2%
107
None 11.3%
118
14.1%
49
9.3%
37
14.7%
120
16.6%
68
20.8%
57
13.6%
449
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 81.1%
848
81.0%
281
84.3%
337
77.2%
632
78.5%
322
72.6%
199
79.5%
2619
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share