National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


UPSTSKIP

Y160. How upset would your [PARENT TYPE] be if (he/she/they) found out [INSERT LIST A-C]? Would (he/she/they) be: [READ LIST]: [If teen is not home-schooled and has not stopped going to school][IF P57 <> 3 OR 4]: that you were skipping school.
  1) Extremely upset
  2) Very upset
  3) Somewhat upset
  4) Not very upset
  5) Not upset at all
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely upset 2154 63.9% 63.9% -.2
Very upset 746 22.1% 86.1% -.2
Somewhat upset 279 8.3% 94.3% -.19
Not very upset 42 1.2% 95.6% -.19
Not upset at all 19 .6% 96.1% -.18
Don't know 7 .2% 96.4% 3.89
Refused 3 .1% 96.4% 4.48
Not asked 120 3.6% 100% 5.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely upset 62.2%
1058
65.6%
1096
63.9%
2154
Very upset 23.4%
398
20.8%
348
22.1%
746
Somewhat upset 8.7%
148
7.8%
131
8.3%
279
Not very upset 1.1%
19
1.4%
23
1.2%
42
Not upset at all 0.5%
8
0.7%
11
0.6%
19
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
7
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked 3.6%
62
3.5%
58
3.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Extremely upset 54.1%
335
66.2%
1815
64.0%
2150
Very upset 23.7%
147
21.7%
596
22.1%
743
Somewhat upset 12.1%
75
7.4%
203
8.3%
278
Not very upset 2.6%
16
0.9%
26
1.2%
42
Not upset at all 1.1%
7
0.4%
12
0.6%
19
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
5
0.2%
7
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
Not asked 5.7%
35
3.1%
85
3.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Extremely upset 64.4%
673
65.4%
227
68.8%
275
67.4%
552
52.2%
214
62.0%
170
64.1%
2111
Very upset 20.0%
209
22.8%
79
21.3%
85
22.7%
186
25.6%
105
23.7%
65
22.1%
729
Somewhat upset 8.6%
90
9.8%
34
5.5%
22
6.1%
50
11.5%
47
9.5%
26
8.2%
269
Not very upset 1.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
1.0%
8
2.7%
11
2.2%
6
1.2%
40
Not upset at all 0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
5
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
18
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 5.5%
57
1.4%
5
2.0%
8
2.2%
18
5.9%
24
2.6%
7
3.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share