National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


UPSTDRUG

Y160. How upset would your [PARENT TYPE] be if (he/she/they) found out [INSERT LIST A-C]? Would (he/she/they) be: that you were using illegal drugs.[READ LIST]:
  1) Extremely upset
  2) Very upset
  3) Somewhat upset
  4) Not very upset
  5) Not upset at all
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely upset 2729 81% 81% -.05
Very upset 460 13.6% 94.6% -.02
Somewhat upset 131 3.9% 98.5% .01
Not very upset 31 .9% 99.4% .04
Not upset at all 13 .4% 99.8% .07
Don't know 5 .1% 100% 23.09
Refused 1 0% 100% 26.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely upset 79.1%
1345
82.9%
1384
81.0%
2729
Very upset 15.3%
260
12.0%
200
13.6%
460
Somewhat upset 3.9%
67
3.8%
64
3.9%
131
Not very upset 1.0%
17
0.8%
14
0.9%
31
Not upset at all 0.4%
7
0.4%
6
0.4%
13
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Extremely upset 69.1%
428
83.7%
2296
81.0%
2724
Very upset 19.7%
122
12.2%
335
13.6%
457
Somewhat upset 8.1%
50
3.0%
81
3.9%
131
Not very upset 1.8%
11
0.7%
20
0.9%
31
Not upset at all 0.6%
4
0.3%
9
0.4%
13
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Extremely upset 86.4%
903
83.0%
288
82.8%
331
81.4%
667
67.6%
277
75.2%
206
81.1%
2672
Very upset 9.7%
101
12.1%
42
13.3%
53
14.5%
119
21.2%
87
18.2%
50
13.7%
452
Somewhat upset 3.3%
34
4.0%
14
2.8%
11
3.2%
26
7.3%
30
4.0%
11
3.8%
126
Not very upset 0.4%
4
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
2.7%
11
2.2%
6
0.8%
27
Not upset at all 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share