National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


UPSTSEX

Y160. How upset would your [PARENT TYPE] be if (he/she/they) found out [INSERT LIST A-C]? Would (he/she/they) be: [READ LIST]: [If teen is not home-schooled and has not stopped going to school][IF P57 <> 3 OR 4]: that you were having sex.
  1) Extremely upset
  2) Very upset
  3) Somewhat upset
  4) Not very upset
  5) Not upset at all
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely upset 1856 55.1% 55.1% -.13
Very upset 650 19.3% 74.4% -.12
Somewhat upset 512 15.2% 89.6% -.11
Not very upset 159 4.7% 94.3% -.1
Not upset at all 143 4.2% 98.5% -.09
Don't know 45 1.3% 99.9% 8.02
Refused 5 .1% 100% 9.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely upset 45.6%
776
64.7%
1080
55.1%
1856
Very upset 21.6%
368
16.9%
282
19.3%
650
Somewhat upset 18.2%
310
12.1%
202
15.2%
512
Not very upset 6.5%
110
2.9%
49
4.7%
159
Not upset at all 5.6%
95
2.9%
48
4.2%
143
Don't know 2.2%
37
0.5%
8
1.3%
45
Refused 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Extremely upset 40.5%
251
58.4%
1603
55.1%
1854
Very upset 20.0%
124
19.1%
524
19.3%
648
Somewhat upset 20.2%
125
14.0%
383
15.1%
508
Not very upset 8.9%
55
3.8%
104
4.7%
159
Not upset at all 7.8%
48
3.5%
95
4.3%
143
Don't know 2.1%
13
1.2%
32
1.3%
45
Refused 0.5%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Extremely upset 64.9%
678
55.6%
193
46.3%
185
55.1%
451
37.8%
155
56.6%
155
55.1%
1817
Very upset 16.1%
168
22.8%
79
19.3%
77
21.0%
172
21.0%
86
21.2%
58
19.4%
640
Somewhat upset 11.5%
120
14.4%
50
17.5%
70
16.7%
137
21.2%
87
11.7%
32
15.1%
496
Not very upset 3.8%
40
3.7%
13
6.8%
27
3.4%
28
8.8%
36
4.7%
13
4.8%
157
Not upset at all 2.5%
26
2.6%
9
8.8%
35
2.6%
21
8.0%
33
4.4%
12
4.1%
136
Don't know 1.1%
11
0.9%
3
1.5%
6
1.1%
9
2.9%
12
1.1%
3
1.3%
44
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share