National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CUTCLASS

Y161. [If teen is not home-schooled and has not stopped going to school][IF P57 <>3,4] In the last year, how often, if at all, did you cut or skip classes at school?[READ LIST]
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) 3-5 Times
  4) More than 5 times
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 2200 65.3% 65.3% -.2
Once or twice 641 19% 84.3% -.2
3-5 Times 180 5.3% 89.6% -.19
More than 5 times 222 6.6% 96.2% -.18
Don't know 4 .1% 96.4% 3.92
Refused 3 .1% 96.4% 4.51
Not asked 120 3.6% 100% 5.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 63.6%
1081
67.0%
1119
65.3%
2200
Once or twice 19.2%
326
18.9%
315
19.0%
641
3-5 Times 5.6%
95
5.1%
85
5.3%
180
More than 5 times 7.6%
130
5.5%
92
6.6%
222
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked 3.6%
62
3.5%
58
3.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Never 56.9%
352
67.2%
1842
65.3%
2194
Once or twice 19.7%
122
18.9%
518
19.0%
640
3-5 Times 6.9%
43
5.0%
137
5.4%
180
More than 5 times 10.5%
65
5.7%
156
6.6%
221
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Not asked 5.7%
35
3.1%
85
3.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Never 67.6%
706
68.9%
239
65.0%
260
66.9%
548
53.2%
218
65.0%
178
65.2%
2149
Once or twice 18.4%
192
19.3%
67
19.3%
77
19.7%
161
21.0%
86
16.8%
46
19.1%
629
3-5 Times 3.9%
41
4.3%
15
4.5%
18
6.2%
51
7.8%
32
6.6%
18
5.3%
175
More than 5 times 4.5%
47
6.1%
21
9.0%
36
4.9%
40
11.7%
48
9.1%
25
6.6%
217
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 5.5%
57
1.4%
5
2.0%
8
2.2%
18
5.9%
24
2.6%
7
3.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share