National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SMOKE

Y163. Do you smoke cigarettes regularly, that is, at least 1 cigarette a day, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 3099 92% 92% -.03
Yes 269 8% 99.9% .02
Refused 2 .1% 100% 41.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 91.4%
1554
92.5%
1545
92.0%
3099
Yes 8.5%
145
7.4%
124
8.0%
269
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 86.4%
535
93.2%
2556
91.9%
3091
Yes 13.6%
84
6.7%
185
8.0%
269
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 91.6%
957
91.9%
319
96.3%
385
93.4%
765
85.1%
349
94.2%
258
92.0%
3033
Yes 8.2%
86
8.1%
28
3.8%
15
6.6%
54
14.9%
61
5.8%
16
7.9%
260
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share