National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


TOUCH

Y169. [If teen has been physically involved with at least one person since turning 13][IF Y152>0] Have you ever willingly touched another person's private areas or willingly been touched by another person in you private areas under you clothes, or not? [NOT INCLUDING A PHYSICIAN]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 267 7.9% 7.9% -1.15
Yes 1180 35% 42.9% -1.15
Don't know 1 0% 43% .42
Refused 17 .5% 43.5% .64
Not asked 1905 56.5% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 8.2%
140
7.6%
127
7.9%
267
Yes 37.4%
635
32.6%
545
35.0%
1180
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.6%
11
0.4%
6
0.5%
17
Not asked 53.7%
913
59.4%
992
56.5%
1905
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 7.3%
45
8.1%
221
7.9%
266
Yes 41.2%
255
33.6%
923
35.0%
1178
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.5%
3
0.5%
14
0.5%
17
Not asked 51.1%
316
57.7%
1584
56.5%
1900
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 7.1%
74
7.8%
27
7.8%
31
9.4%
77
8.0%
33
8.0%
22
8.0%
264
Yes 32.2%
336
37.5%
130
35.3%
141
32.5%
266
43.2%
177
35.4%
97
34.8%
1147
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
1.1%
3
0.5%
17
Not asked 60.2%
629
54.5%
189
55.8%
223
58.0%
475
48.3%
198
55.5%
152
56.6%
1866
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share