National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ORALNMBR

Y172A1. About how many times have you ever had oral sex? Has it been: [READ LIST]
  1) Once
  2) A few times
  3) Several times
  4) Many times
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once 85 2.5% 2.5% -1.91
A few times 321 9.5% 12% -1.91
Several times 160 4.7% 16.8% -1.91
Many times 159 4.7% 21.5% -1.91
Don't know 1 0% 21.5% -.02
Refused 4 .1% 21.7% .25
Not asked 2640 78.3% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Once 2.6%
45
2.4%
40
2.5%
85
A few times 9.7%
165
9.3%
156
9.5%
321
Several times 5.2%
88
4.3%
72
4.7%
160
Many times 6.7%
114
2.7%
45
4.7%
159
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Not asked 75.6%
1286
81.1%
1354
78.3%
2640
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Once 2.9%
18
2.4%
67
2.5%
85
A few times 12.3%
76
8.9%
245
9.5%
321
Several times 7.1%
44
4.2%
115
4.7%
159
Many times 6.9%
43
4.2%
115
4.7%
158
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
Not asked 70.8%
438
80.1%
2196
78.3%
2634
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Once 2.7%
28
3.2%
11
2.0%
8
2.2%
18
2.2%
9
1.8%
5
2.4%
79
A few times 9.3%
97
12.7%
44
6.3%
25
8.7%
71
13.4%
55
7.3%
20
9.5%
312
Several times 5.3%
55
4.3%
15
2.3%
9
4.2%
34
7.8%
32
4.4%
12
4.8%
157
Many times 4.5%
47
5.2%
18
2.5%
10
3.5%
29
6.8%
28
8.0%
22
4.7%
154
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not asked 77.9%
814
74.6%
259
87.0%
348
81.3%
666
69.8%
286
78.5%
215
78.5%
2588
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share