National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ORALSAF2

Y172A4. [If teen has had oral sex more than once][IF 1
  1) Every time
  2) Almost every time
  3) Some of the time
  4) Never
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every time 154 4.6% 4.6% -2.07
Almost every time 85 2.5% 7.1% -2.07
Some of the time 116 3.4% 10.5% -2.07
Never 284 8.4% 19% -2.06
Refused 1 0% 19% .2
Not asked 2730 81% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Every time 5.7%
97
3.4%
57
4.6%
154
Almost every time 2.9%
50
2.1%
35
2.5%
85
Some of the time 3.4%
58
3.5%
58
3.4%
116
Never 9.5%
162
7.3%
122
8.4%
284
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 78.4%
1333
83.7%
1397
81.0%
2730
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Every time 5.8%
36
4.3%
118
4.6%
154
Almost every time 3.9%
24
2.2%
61
2.5%
85
Some of the time 5.8%
36
2.9%
79
3.4%
115
Never 10.8%
67
7.9%
216
8.4%
283
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 73.7%
456
82.7%
2268
81.0%
2724
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Every time 5.4%
56
5.2%
18
4.0%
16
3.8%
31
5.6%
23
2.6%
7
4.6%
151
Almost every time 2.6%
27
2.6%
9
1.5%
6
2.2%
18
3.4%
14
2.9%
8
2.5%
82
Some of the time 3.1%
32
3.7%
13
1.8%
7
3.3%
27
6.6%
27
2.6%
7
3.4%
113
Never 8.0%
84
10.7%
37
3.8%
15
7.0%
57
12.4%
51
11.7%
32
8.4%
276
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 81.0%
846
77.8%
270
89.0%
356
83.6%
685
72.0%
295
80.3%
220
81.1%
2672
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share