National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ORALLAST

Y172A. When was the last time you had oral sex? Was it:
  1) Within the last month
  2) More than a month ago
  3) More than 6 months ago
  4) More than a year ago
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Within the last month 318 9.4% 9.4% -1.92
More than a month ago 231 6.9% 16.3% -1.91
More than 6 months ago 95 2.8% 19.1% -1.91
More than a year ago 78 2.3% 21.4% -1.91
Don't know 1 0% 21.5% -.02
Refused 7 .2% 21.7% .25
Not asked 2640 78.3% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Within the last month 11.1%
188
7.8%
130
9.4%
318
More than a month ago 7.8%
132
5.9%
99
6.9%
231
More than 6 months ago 2.8%
47
2.9%
48
2.8%
95
More than a year ago 2.5%
42
2.2%
36
2.3%
78
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
7
Not asked 75.6%
1286
81.1%
1354
78.3%
2640
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Within the last month 14.4%
89
8.3%
227
9.4%
316
More than a month ago 7.9%
49
6.6%
182
6.9%
231
More than 6 months ago 3.4%
21
2.7%
74
2.8%
95
More than a year ago 3.4%
21
2.1%
57
2.3%
78
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
6
0.2%
7
Not asked 70.8%
438
80.1%
2196
78.3%
2634
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Within the last month 9.8%
102
10.1%
35
4.5%
18
7.4%
61
14.9%
61
11.3%
31
9.3%
308
More than a month ago 6.5%
68
8.6%
30
5.5%
22
6.5%
53
8.0%
33
6.6%
18
6.8%
224
More than 6 months ago 2.7%
28
4.9%
17
1.0%
4
2.8%
23
3.7%
15
1.8%
5
2.8%
92
More than a year ago 2.7%
28
1.7%
6
2.0%
8
1.6%
13
3.7%
15
1.8%
5
2.3%
75
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Not asked 77.9%
814
74.6%
259
87.0%
348
81.3%
666
69.8%
286
78.5%
215
78.5%
2588
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share