National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SEXINFL

Y176. The first time you had sexual intercourse, were you under the influence of alcohol or drugs, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 641 19% 19% -1.91
Yes 81 2.4% 21.4% -1.91
Don't know 1 0% 21.5% -.02
Refused 1 0% 21.5% .25
Not asked 2646 78.5% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 19.6%
333
18.4%
308
19.0%
641
Yes 3.0%
51
1.8%
30
2.4%
81
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 77.3%
1314
79.8%
1332
78.5%
2646
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 25.8%
160
17.5%
479
19.0%
639
Yes 3.1%
19
2.3%
62
2.4%
81
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 71.1%
440
80.2%
2200
78.5%
2640
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 17.5%
183
13.3%
46
27.0%
108
16.0%
131
26.3%
108
17.5%
48
18.9%
624
Yes 3.3%
35
2.9%
10
1.3%
5
1.6%
13
3.4%
14
1.1%
3
2.4%
80
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 79.0%
826
83.9%
291
71.8%
287
82.3%
674
70.2%
288
81.4%
223
78.6%
2589
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share