National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRESURE

Y182. [If teen has not had either oral sex or sexual intercourse OR has not engaged in touching of the private areas][IF <>(Y170=1 OR Y173=1) OR Y152=0] Do you ever feel pressured to have sex by your friends, your dates, by both or by neither?
  1) Pressured by friends
  2) Pressured by dates
  3) Pressured by both
  4) No pressure from either
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pressured by friends 143 4.2% 4.2% -.54
Pressured by dates 55 1.6% 5.9% -.54
Pressured by both 109 3.2% 9.1% -.53
No pressure from either 2318 68.8% 77.9% -.53
Don't know 16 .5% 78.4% 1.35
Refused 5 .1% 78.5% 1.62
Not asked 724 21.5% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Pressured by friends 5.5%
94
2.9%
49
4.2%
143
Pressured by dates 0.9%
15
2.4%
40
1.6%
55
Pressured by both 3.3%
56
3.2%
53
3.2%
109
No pressure from either 66.7%
1134
70.9%
1184
68.8%
2318
Don't know 0.6%
11
0.3%
5
0.5%
16
Refused 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Not asked 22.7%
386
20.2%
338
21.5%
724
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Pressured by friends 3.2%
20
4.5%
123
4.3%
143
Pressured by dates 0.8%
5
1.8%
50
1.6%
55
Pressured by both 2.4%
15
3.4%
94
3.2%
109
No pressure from either 64.1%
397
69.8%
1915
68.8%
2312
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
14
0.5%
16
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
Not asked 28.9%
179
19.8%
543
21.5%
722
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Pressured by friends 4.7%
49
5.2%
18
6.5%
26
3.1%
25
4.1%
17
1.8%
5
4.2%
140
Pressured by dates 1.4%
15
2.3%
8
1.8%
7
2.3%
19
0.7%
3
0.7%
2
1.6%
54
Pressured by both 3.5%
37
3.2%
11
3.5%
14
2.3%
19
2.9%
12
5.1%
14
3.2%
107
No pressure from either 68.4%
715
72.3%
251
59.3%
237
74.4%
609
62.2%
255
73.4%
201
68.8%
2268
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.9%
3
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
15
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked 21.0%
219
16.1%
56
28.3%
113
17.7%
145
29.8%
122
18.6%
51
21.4%
706
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share