National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PREG1

Y183. [If teen is female and has ever had sexual intercourse][IF P1C=1 AND Y173=1] Have you ever been pregnant? [PROMPT: CONSIDER ALL PREGNANCIES EVEN IF NO CHILD WAS BORN].
  0) No
  1) Yes
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 288 8.5% 8.5% -3.03
Yes 42 1.2% 9.8% -3.03
Refused 8 .2% 10% -.04
Not asked 3032 90% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
17.2%
288
8.5%
288
Yes 0.0%
0
2.5%
42
1.2%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
8
0.2%
8
Not asked 100.0%
1700
79.8%
1332
90.0%
3032
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 12.4%
77
7.7%
210
8.5%
287
Yes 1.3%
8
1.2%
34
1.2%
42
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
6
0.2%
8
Not asked 85.9%
532
90.9%
2493
90.0%
3025
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 9.2%
96
6.1%
21
10.0%
40
7.0%
57
12.2%
50
6.6%
18
8.6%
282
Yes 1.1%
12
0.9%
3
3.3%
13
0.5%
4
1.2%
5
1.5%
4
1.2%
41
Refused 0.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Not asked 89.5%
935
92.5%
321
86.5%
346
92.4%
757
86.1%
353
92.0%
252
90.0%
2964
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share