National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ADLTTALK

Y188. In general, how comfortable or uncomfortable are you talking to adults other than your parents or relatives?[READ LIST]
  1) Very comfortable
  2) Fairly comfortable
  3) Somewhat comfortable
  4) Somewhat uncomfortable
  5) Fairly uncomfortable
  6) Very uncomfortable
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very comfortable 841 25% 25% -.09
Fairly comfortable 960 28.5% 53.4% -.06
Somewhat comfortable 897 26.6% 80.1% -.03
Somewhat uncomfortable 337 10% 90.1% 0
Fairly uncomfortable 131 3.9% 93.9% .03
Very uncomfortable 198 5.9% 99.8% .06
Don't know 5 .1% 100% 23.07
Refused 1 0% 100% 26.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very comfortable 25.8%
439
24.1%
402
25.0%
841
Fairly comfortable 30.1%
511
26.9%
449
28.5%
960
Somewhat comfortable 24.0%
408
29.3%
489
26.6%
897
Somewhat uncomfortable 10.3%
175
9.7%
162
10.0%
337
Fairly uncomfortable 4.2%
71
3.6%
60
3.9%
131
Very uncomfortable 5.3%
90
6.5%
108
5.9%
198
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very comfortable 22.5%
139
25.6%
701
25.0%
840
Fairly comfortable 26.3%
163
29.0%
796
28.5%
959
Somewhat comfortable 25.4%
157
26.9%
739
26.7%
896
Somewhat uncomfortable 12.6%
78
9.4%
257
10.0%
335
Fairly uncomfortable 3.9%
24
3.9%
106
3.9%
130
Very uncomfortable 8.9%
55
5.1%
141
5.8%
196
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very comfortable 25.3%
264
24.8%
86
22.5%
90
23.7%
194
24.1%
99
34.7%
95
25.1%
828
Fairly comfortable 29.3%
306
33.7%
117
23.8%
95
28.4%
233
27.1%
111
28.1%
77
28.5%
939
Somewhat comfortable 27.2%
284
26.5%
92
29.5%
118
26.3%
215
26.8%
110
21.5%
59
26.6%
878
Somewhat uncomfortable 8.3%
87
8.6%
30
12.8%
51
11.0%
90
10.0%
41
8.0%
22
9.7%
321
Fairly uncomfortable 3.5%
37
3.2%
11
3.8%
15
5.0%
41
2.7%
11
4.7%
13
3.9%
128
Very uncomfortable 6.3%
66
2.9%
10
7.5%
30
5.5%
45
8.8%
36
2.9%
8
5.9%
195
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share