National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PCHLDSEX

P36B. And are they a boy or a girl?
  0) MALE
  1) FEMALE
  999) NOT ASKED

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
MALE 620 18.4% 18.4% -1.33
FEMALE 599 17.8% 36.2% -1.33
NOT ASKED 2151 63.8% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
MALE 17.4%
295
19.5%
325
18.4%
620
FEMALE 18.7%
318
16.8%
281
17.8%
599
NOT ASKED 63.9%
1087
63.7%
1064
63.8%
2151
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
MALE 19.1%
118
18.3%
501
18.4%
619
FEMALE 15.2%
94
18.4%
505
17.8%
599
NOT ASKED 65.8%
407
63.3%
1737
63.8%
2144
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
MALE 17.6%
184
22.2%
77
19.0%
76
17.3%
142
18.3%
75
18.2%
50
18.3%
604
FEMALE 18.6%
194
21.0%
73
14.0%
56
18.9%
155
12.4%
51
19.7%
54
17.7%
583
NOT ASKED 63.8%
667
56.8%
197
67.0%
268
63.7%
522
69.3%
284
62.0%
170
64.0%
2108
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share