National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ADLTCON1

Y190. [If teen has only one adult to turn to for support and advice][IF Y189=1]Is this person part of a religious congregation or other religious group that you are involved in?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 178 5.3% 5.3% -3.58
Yes 66 2% 7.2% -3.57
Don't know 5 .1% 7.4% -.58
Not asked 3121 92.6% 100% .28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 4.8%
82
5.7%
96
5.3%
178
Yes 1.7%
29
2.2%
37
2.0%
66
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Not asked 93.2%
1585
92.0%
1536
92.6%
3121
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 10.2%
63
4.2%
115
5.3%
178
Yes 0.3%
2
2.3%
64
2.0%
66
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
Not asked 89.2%
552
93.4%
2561
92.6%
3113
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 5.2%
54
4.0%
14
4.0%
16
4.9%
40
10.2%
42
4.0%
11
5.4%
177
Yes 2.1%
22
1.2%
4
4.3%
17
2.0%
16
0.2%
1
1.8%
5
2.0%
65
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 92.5%
967
94.8%
329
91.3%
365
93.2%
763
89.3%
366
94.2%
258
92.5%
3048
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share