National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ADLTRAC1

Y192A. [If teen has only one adult to turn to for support and advice][IF Y189=1] Is this person of a different race than you, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 212 6.3% 6.3% -3.54
Yes 37 1.1% 7.4% -3.54
Not asked 3121 92.6% 100% .28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 6.1%
104
6.5%
108
6.3%
212
Yes 0.6%
11
1.6%
26
1.1%
37
Not asked 93.2%
1585
92.0%
1536
92.6%
3121
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 9.2%
57
5.7%
155
6.3%
212
Yes 1.6%
10
1.0%
27
1.1%
37
Not asked 89.2%
552
93.4%
2561
92.6%
3113
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 6.7%
70
4.3%
15
7.3%
29
5.6%
46
8.5%
35
5.5%
15
6.4%
210
Yes 0.8%
8
0.9%
3
1.5%
6
1.2%
10
2.2%
9
0.4%
1
1.1%
37
Not asked 92.5%
967
94.8%
329
91.3%
365
93.2%
763
89.3%
366
94.2%
258
92.5%
3048
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share