National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


YTHGRP1

Y206. [If teen attends religious services more than twice a year or answered "don't know" or "refused"][IF Y60>0] Does your [CHURCH TYPE 2] have an organized youth group for teenagers, or not? [PROMPT: "Youth group means an organized group of young people that meets regularly for social time together, prayer, or to learn more about their religious faith."][IF THEY ATTEND MORE THAN ONE CHURCH, ASK ABOUT ONE THEY GO TO MOST OFTEN.]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 333 9.9% 9.9% -.52
Yes 2320 68.8% 78.7% -.52
Don't know 95 2.8% 81.5% 1.43
Refused 3 .1% 81.6% 1.71
Not asked 619 18.4% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 10.0%
170
9.8%
163
9.9%
333
Yes 66.5%
1131
71.2%
1189
68.8%
2320
Don't know 3.2%
55
2.4%
40
2.8%
95
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked 20.1%
341
16.6%
278
18.4%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
12.1%
331
9.8%
331
Yes 0.0%
0
84.5%
2318
68.9%
2318
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.4%
92
2.7%
92
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 100.0%
619
0.0%
0
18.4%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 7.2%
75
7.2%
25
11.8%
47
16.0%
131
0.2%
1
17.2%
47
9.9%
326
Yes 86.6%
905
81.0%
281
80.5%
322
66.2%
542
4.6%
19
67.9%
186
68.4%
2255
Don't know 1.8%
19
1.2%
4
2.0%
8
6.6%
54
0.7%
3
1.8%
5
2.8%
93
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
Not asked 4.4%
46
10.7%
37
5.8%
23
11.2%
92
93.9%
385
12.8%
35
18.8%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share