National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PCHLDSIB

P38A. Is he/she a full, biological brother/sister of [your teen], or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  888) REFUSED
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 270 8% 8% -1.33
Yes 948 28.1% 36.1% -1.33
REFUSED 1 0% 36.2% .52
Not asked 2151 63.8% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 7.8%
132
8.3%
138
8.0%
270
Yes 28.2%
480
28.0%
468
28.1%
948
REFUSED 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 63.9%
1087
63.7%
1064
63.8%
2151
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 6.9%
43
8.3%
227
8.0%
270
Yes 27.3%
169
28.4%
778
28.2%
947
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 65.8%
407
63.3%
1737
63.8%
2144
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 8.3%
87
6.3%
22
11.0%
44
6.7%
55
7.8%
32
7.7%
21
7.9%
261
Yes 27.8%
290
36.9%
128
22.0%
88
29.5%
242
22.9%
94
30.3%
83
28.1%
925
REFUSED 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 63.8%
667
56.8%
197
67.0%
268
63.7%
522
69.3%
284
62.0%
170
64.0%
2108
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share