National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


YTHGRP2

Y207. Are you CURRENTLY involved in ANY religious youth group? [PROMPT: "Youth group means an organized group of young people that meets regularly for social time together, prayer, or to learn more about their religious faith."]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2101 62.3% 62.3% -.07
Yes 1258 37.3% 99.7% -.04
Don't know 8 .2% 99.9% 16.78
Refused 3 .1% 100% 19.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 64.9%
1103
59.8%
998
62.3%
2101
Yes 34.7%
590
40.0%
668
37.3%
1258
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.2%
4
0.2%
8
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 95.6%
592
54.8%
1502
62.3%
2094
Yes 3.7%
23
45.0%
1234
37.4%
1257
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.2%
5
0.2%
8
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 43.7%
457
49.3%
171
61.5%
246
75.2%
616
97.6%
400
61.7%
169
62.5%
2059
Yes 56.1%
586
50.4%
175
38.3%
153
24.5%
201
1.7%
7
38.0%
104
37.2%
1226
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share