National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


YTHGRP4

Y209.[If teen attends religious services more than twice a year at a church which has a youth group AND the teen is involved in a religious youth group][IF Y207=1 AND Y206<>0]. Is the religious youth group that you are currently involved with sponsored by the [CHURCH TYPE 1] you attend [IF P107=1 INSERT "with your [PARENT TYPE2]"], or not? [IF MORE THAN ONE, CHOOSE THE ONE MOST INVOLVED WITH]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 151 4.5% 4.5% -1.33
Yes 1064 31.6% 36.1% -1.33
Don't know 7 .2% 36.3% .29
Refused 2 .1% 36.3% .52
Not asked 2146 63.7% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 4.3%
73
4.7%
78
4.5%
151
Yes 29.0%
493
34.2%
571
31.6%
1064
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
7
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 66.5%
1130
60.8%
1016
63.7%
2146
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 0.8%
5
5.3%
146
4.5%
151
Yes 2.7%
17
38.1%
1046
31.6%
1063
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
6
0.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 96.3%
596
56.3%
1543
63.6%
2139
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 6.8%
71
4.9%
17
4.5%
18
3.4%
28
0.0%
0
4.4%
12
4.4%
146
Yes 47.9%
501
44.4%
154
32.5%
130
19.4%
159
1.7%
7
31.8%
87
31.5%
1038
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 44.9%
469
50.4%
175
62.8%
251
76.9%
630
98.3%
403
63.9%
175
63.8%
2103
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share