National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


YTHGRP6

Y211. [If teen is involved in a religious youth group][IF Y207 =1] About how often do you attend this youth group's meetings and events? [READ LIST][IF MORE THAN ONE, CHOOSE ONE MOST INVOLVED WITH]
  1) More than once a week
  2) About once a week
  3) 2-3 Times a month
  4) About once a month
  5) A few times a year
  6) Almost never
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 261 7.7% 7.7% -1.3
About once a week 585 17.4% 25.1% -1.3
2-3 Times a month 194 5.8% 30.9% -1.3
About once a month 135 4% 34.9% -1.29
A few times a year 66 2% 36.8% -1.29
Almost never 16 .5% 37.3% -1.29
Refused 1 0% 37.3% .54
Not asked 2112 62.7% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 7.1%
120
8.4%
141
7.7%
261
About once a week 17.2%
292
17.5%
293
17.4%
585
2-3 Times a month 4.6%
79
6.9%
115
5.8%
194
About once a month 3.6%
61
4.4%
74
4.0%
135
A few times a year 1.6%
28
2.3%
38
2.0%
66
Almost never 0.5%
9
0.4%
7
0.5%
16
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 65.3%
1110
60.0%
1002
62.7%
2112
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
More than once a week 0.6%
4
9.4%
257
7.8%
261
About once a week 1.5%
9
21.0%
576
17.4%
585
2-3 Times a month 0.6%
4
6.9%
190
5.8%
194
About once a month 0.5%
3
4.8%
131
4.0%
134
A few times a year 0.2%
1
2.4%
65
2.0%
66
Almost never 0.3%
2
0.5%
14
0.5%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 96.3%
596
55.0%
1509
62.6%
2105
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
More than once a week 14.6%
153
8.4%
29
7.8%
31
2.1%
17
0.7%
3
8.8%
24
7.8%
257
About once a week 27.5%
287
24.5%
85
14.5%
58
12.6%
103
0.2%
1
13.9%
38
17.4%
572
2-3 Times a month 7.0%
73
9.8%
34
7.8%
31
3.9%
32
0.2%
1
5.5%
15
5.6%
186
About once a month 4.5%
47
4.6%
16
4.8%
19
3.5%
29
0.5%
2
6.6%
18
4.0%
131
A few times a year 2.1%
22
2.9%
10
2.8%
11
2.0%
16
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.9%
63
Almost never 0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.5%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 43.9%
459
49.6%
172
61.8%
247
75.5%
618
98.3%
403
62.0%
170
62.8%
2069
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share