National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


YTHGRP8

Y213. [If teen is involved in a religious youth group][IF Y207 =1] Would you say that you are a leader or just a participant in your current youth group?
  1) Leader
  2) Participant
  3) Both
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Leader 432 12.8% 12.8% -1.3
Participant 788 23.4% 36.2% -1.3
Both 30 .9% 37.1% -1.3
Don't know 7 .2% 37.3% .31
Refused 1 0% 37.3% .54
Not asked 2112 62.7% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Leader 11.2%
190
14.5%
242
12.8%
432
Participant 22.6%
384
24.2%
404
23.4%
788
Both 0.8%
13
1.0%
17
0.9%
30
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
5
0.2%
7
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 65.3%
1110
60.0%
1002
62.7%
2112
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Leader 0.6%
4
15.6%
427
12.8%
431
Participant 2.9%
18
28.1%
770
23.4%
788
Both 0.0%
0
1.1%
30
0.9%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
7
0.2%
7
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 96.3%
596
55.0%
1509
62.6%
2105
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Leader 19.3%
202
18.4%
64
16.3%
65
5.6%
46
0.7%
3
15.7%
43
12.8%
423
Participant 34.7%
363
30.8%
107
21.3%
85
18.3%
150
1.0%
4
20.8%
57
23.2%
766
Both 1.6%
17
1.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.9%
29
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 43.9%
459
49.6%
172
61.8%
247
75.5%
618
98.3%
403
62.0%
170
62.8%
2069
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share