National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


YTHLDR1

Y215. [If teen is involved in a youth group OR if parent's or teen's church has a youth group or dedicated youth minister][IF P119=1 OR Y204=1 OR Y206=1 OR Y207=1] Have you ever gone to talk with an adult youth minister or religious youth leader about a personal question or problem, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) No need to talk to a youth minister or leader
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 649 19.3% 19.3% -1.31
No 589 17.5% 36.7% -1.31
No need to talk to a youth minister or leader 1 0% 36.8% -1.31
Don't know 1 0% 36.8% .3
Not asked 2130 63.2% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.5%
297
21.1%
352
19.3%
649
No 16.5%
280
18.5%
309
17.5%
589
No need to talk to a youth minister or leader 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 65.9%
1121
60.4%
1009
63.2%
2130
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
8
23.4%
641
19.3%
649
No 1.3%
8
21.1%
580
17.5%
588
No need to talk to a youth minister or leader 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 97.4%
603
55.4%
1520
63.1%
2123
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Yes 32.5%
340
29.4%
102
15.3%
61
9.0%
74
0.7%
3
19.3%
53
19.2%
633
No 22.9%
239
20.7%
72
22.8%
91
14.5%
119
0.7%
3
17.9%
49
17.4%
573
No need to talk to a youth minister or leader 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 44.5%
465
49.9%
173
61.8%
247
76.4%
626
98.5%
404
62.8%
172
63.3%
2087
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share