National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PCHLDHLF

P39A. [If other child is not a biological sibling of teen ("no", "don't know", or "refused")] [IF P35=1 AND P38A <>1] Is he/she a HALF brother/sister of [your teen], or not?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 105 3.1% 3.1% -3.39
1 165 4.9% 8% -3.39
Refused 1 0% 8% -.11
Not asked 3099 92% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 2.8%
48
3.4%
57
3.1%
105
1 4.9%
84
4.9%
81
4.9%
165
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 92.2%
1567
91.7%
1532
92.0%
3099
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 3.4%
21
3.1%
84
3.1%
105
1 3.4%
21
5.2%
144
4.9%
165
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 93.1%
576
91.7%
2515
91.9%
3091
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 3.3%
34
1.4%
5
4.8%
19
1.7%
14
4.4%
18
4.4%
12
3.1%
102
1 5.2%
54
4.9%
17
6.3%
25
5.0%
41
3.2%
13
3.3%
9
4.8%
159
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 91.6%
957
93.7%
325
89.0%
356
93.3%
764
92.2%
378
92.3%
253
92.0%
3033
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share